For Immediate Release:
August 15, 2014
Senior citizen art show
contest winners announced
45 local artists recognized
MANALAPAN, NJ – Winners in the 2014 Monmouth County Senior Citizen Juried Art Contest & Exhibition were recognized at an artists’ Reception and Awards Ceremony on Aug. 13 at the Monmouth County Library Headquarters, Symmes Drive.
Freeholder John P. Curley, liaison to the County’s Division on Aging, Disabilities was on hand to recognize the artists.
“I am impressed with the diversity of talent demonstrated by our senior citizens,” Curley said. “It was an honor to meet and share their public recognition and marvel at the quality of their artwork.”
Winners in each of the 10 categories received first-, second-, third-place and honorable-mention ribbons. Winning Best in Show were Vince Matulewich of Morganville in the professional category for his photograph “Yellow Hibiscus,” and Lois Wilkes of Middletown in the nonprofessional category for her photograph entitled “Shoeshine.” All other winners and categories are listed below.
“It is a privilege to be able to showcase our senior art at the County library’s Manalapan location during the month of August,” Curley said. “These talented members of our community bring decades of experience to life through their artwork.”
Judges were James Kent, Donna Kessinger and Ellen Martin of the Monmouth County Arts Council. The artwork is on display until Aug. 28 at the Library Headquarters, 125 Symmes Dr. Photographs of the winning artwork also are posted on the Office on Aging webpage of the County’s website at www.visitmonmouth.com.
First-place winners from each of the 10 categories will be on display at the 48th annual New Jersey Senior Citizen Art Show, to be held at the Meadow Lakes community in East Windsor, NJ from Sept. 25 through Oct. 29.
This year, the County’s Office on Aging worked with SCAN (Social Community Activities Network) to coordinate the art show.
For information about the Division on Aging, Disabilities and its other event and activities, stop by the County’s office at 3000 Kozloski in Freehold or call 732-431-7450.
# # #
* List of winners follows.
2014 Monmouth County Senior Art Show Winners
BEST IN SHOW was presented to Vince Matulewich of Morganville in the professional category for his photograph “Yellow Hibiscus,” and Lois Wilkes of Middletown in the nonprofessional category for her photograph entitled “Shoeshine.”
Acrylic
Professional
First Place Edwin R. Ahlstrom Neptune Tempest on the Sea
Nonprofessional
First Place Michael Robby Marlboro Under the Koi Pond
Second Place Alison Tave Freehold The Artist’s Studio
Third Place Erika Hogan Neptune Sailing
Honorable Mention Joseph Taliercio Marlboro Madame Butterfly Honorable Mention Ellen Schwartz Long Branch Castor & Pollux
Craft
Nonprofessional
First Place Barbara Stier Marlboro Spice of Life
Second Place Lorrie Mileham Ocean Grove Jesus & His Coat of Many
Nation
Third Place Sharon Schultz Atlantic Highlands From Sea to Shining Sea
Drawing
Professional
First Place Nat Regan Ocean Twp. Old Hands
Nonprofessional
First Place Barbara Lomasson Long Branch Perplexed
Second Place Theresa Joseph Trocchia Interlaken Ave Maria
Mixed Media
Professional
First Place Ani Slevin Spring Lake Muse
Nonprofessional
First Place Harvey Altman Freehold Lions of Judah
Second Place Ruth Appel Marlboro Untitled
Third Place Jack Appel Marlboro On the Bay
Honorable Mention Pearl Patricio Neptune Planting Rice is Fun
Oil
Professional
First Place Guido Guazzoni Wayside Columbia County NY
Nonprofessional
First Place Eileen Angrason Hazlet Sakari
Second Place Marilyn Shotwell Ocean Grove Got Yer Nose
Third Place Wolfgang Schulz Allentown Home from School
Honorable Mention Phyllis Antonini Freehold Dress Rehearsal
Honorable Mention Frank Lumia Allentown Sunrise Cruise
Pastel
Professional
First Place Carolyn Tischer Bartlett Freehold Thistle Point
Nonprofessional
First Place Ellen Silverman Manalapan Sabrina’s First Birthday
Second Place Jackie Garfunkel Freehold Bengal Tiger
Third Place Arthur De Grandis Millstone Butterflies are
Complementary
Honorable Mention Sharon Steinhorn Marlboro Barbara’s Pond
Photography
Professional
First Place Vince Matulewich Morganville Yellow Hibiscus
Second Place Michael Menendez Freehold Northeast Harbor, Maine
Third Place John Lalanas Neptune Lake Patrol
Nonprofessional
First Place Lois Wilkes Middletown Shoeshine
Second Place Tamara Richardson Wanamassa Sounds & Color in Delhi
Third Place Paul Robinson Hazlet Walkway
Honorable Mention Marilyn Baldi Tinton Falls Asbury AM
Print
Professional
First Place Karen Overbye Cream Ridge Secret Lives
Sculpture
Nonprofessional
First Place Jerry Corvo Neptune Gabcesca
Watercolor
Professional
First Place Linny Grant Atlantic Highlands View from Huddy Park
Second Place Grace Schultz Manalapan Untitled
Third Place Mary-Elaine Smith Manalapan Serene Spirit
Nonprofessional
First Place Marie Lerner Oceanport Me and My Shadow
Second Place Patricia Supplee Ocean Grove Clinton Mill
Third Place Yachi Pan Freehold The Green
Honorable Mention Sal Mazzurco Freehold Snowfall in Vermont
Honorable Mention Mickie Schwartz Asbury Park Italian Garden @
Longwood
# # #