For Immediate Release:
May 23, 2014
Monmouth County Police Academy graduates 85
Class hears inspirational remarks
LINCROFT, NJ – The Monmouth County Police Academy graduated 85 police officers today, many of whom will immediately begin serving as law enforcement officers.
A combined graduation was held at the Monmouth County Police Academy for 51 officers who completed the 86th Basic Course for Police Officers and 34 officers who completed the 41st Basic Course for Class II Special Law Enforcement Officers.
In her graduation address, Freeholder Director Lillian G. Burry told the new officers that “Each of you has gone through rigorous academic and physical training: You were challenged; you were tested; you were exhausted; and now, you have succeeded.”
“Remember that public service provides us an opportunity to make a positive difference in the communities, towns and counties we serve,” Burry said.
Monmouth County Sheriff Shaun Golden and Police Academy Director David Morris congratulated each member of Class 86 and presented each new officer with a graduation certificate.
“By successfully completing training, these fine men and women have demonstrated their commitment to law enforcement. I commend them for a job well done,” said Golden.
Monmouth County’s Acting Prosecutor Christopher J. Gramiccioni could not attend the graduation because he is currently deployed in Afghanistan with the U.S. Navy, but he prepared a surprise video for the graduates, which was played prior to the announcement of the Merit Award recipients.
“When you take your oath and go back to your departments, you’re not only representing your department, but any legacy, family members, friends or neighbors you might have that are law enforcement,” Gramiccioni said. “Don’t ever forget that, and most importantly, don’t ever forget that it’s you that works for the people in your communities. The people in the community don’t work for you. There is a public trust afforded to all of you when you take that oath and I don’t want you to ever forget that oath you are going to take. ”
Award winners in the 86th Police Officer class are: Timothy M. Riley, Academic Award; Dale A. DeGraw, Physical Training Award; Kevin R. Licknack, Merit Award; Shane T. Temple, Traffic Officers Association Award, and Mauricio Gomez, Marksmanship Award and Outstanding Trainee Award.
Award winners in the 41st SLEO class are: Tyler J. Bender, Academic Award and Traffic Officers Association Award; Christopher Mirrione, Marksmanship Award and Outstanding Trainee Award; Timothy J. Margadonna, Physical Training Award; and Christopher M. Wilson, Merit Award.
Police Academy Director David Morris said the new officers are well-trained and well-prepared to begin protecting citizens in the communities they will serve.
“It is a calling to serve as a police officer,” Morris said. “With that calling comes courage and integrity. These traits cannot be learned at the academy; they come from within.”
# # #
86th Basic Course for Police Officers
ALBERT, Cevin R. Red Bank
BAKER, Jerry A. Wall Township
BURCH, Tyrone Perth Amboy
CASEY, Ryan P. Alternate Route
CHATTERJEE, Josh Rutgers University
CIFELLI, Jr., Daniel A. Robbinsville Township
DeGRAW, Dale A. Monroe Township
DZEMA, Stephen D. Monroe Township
GARCIA, Anthony P. Perth Amboy
GAUSACHS, Gabriel Rutgers University
GOMEZ, Mauricio South River
GUINEE, Luke Middlesex County Sheriffs
GUMPRECHT, Justin Alternate Route
GUTIERREZ, Wendy Y. Princeton University
HAGER, Gregory R. Alternate Route
HOFFMAN, Mitchell Alternate Route
HYSLOP, Brian South River
INNOCENT, Jovanni Rutgers University
LICKNACK, Kevin R. Eatontown
MARITZ, III, Robert E. Monroe Township
MORALES, Jennifer Perth Amboy
MOSCHBERGER, Megan Rutgers University
MURPHY, Peter T. Monmouth County Sheriffs
O’CONNOR, Kevin Middlesex County Sheriffs
PAGLIO, Jeffrey M. Monroe Township
PALUMBO, John M. Middlesex County Sheriffs
PUETZ, Michael Alternate Route
REHBERG, Daniel J. Alternate Route
RIKER, Nicholas F. Highlands
RILEY, Timothy M. North Brunswick
ROBINSON, Trevon D. Monroe Township
RUSSONIELLO, Stephen T. Barnegat Township
SALTZMAN, Nicholas Alternate Route
SCOTTO di CLEMENTE, Gennaro North Brunswick
SVENDA, John Alternate Route
SWANSINGER, Joseph Alternate Route
TAYLOR, Brett M. Barnegat Township
TEMPLE, Shayne T. Princeton University
WALSH, Ryan P. Alternate Route
WAIVERS
BELLINI, Daniel T. Atlantic Highlands
DENGEL, Shane C. Red Bank
DOWLING, Nicholas C. Deal
GIESE, Todd A. Rutgers University
HAUSCHILDT, Sean Red Bank
OLIVEIRA, Brian Long Branch
OWENS, Aaron E. NJIT
RANDO, Anthony R. Allentown
RHEIN, Zachary J. Ocean Township
SHEA, Tanner J. Red Bank
STAHL, Brain C. Brielle
WHELAN, Nicholas J. Glassboro
41st Basic Course for Class II Special Law Enforcement Officers
ABELES, Aaron L. Spring Lake
BENDER, Tyler J. Hightstown
BRITT, Jay ‘Von W. Asbury Park
BYLSMA, Peter A. Belmar
COUPLAND, Jared A. Belmar
DANIELS, Cherrick Asbury Park
DICK, Kyle J. Spring Lake
GRISWOLD, Timothy Asbury Park
HARRIS, Alexandra Bradley Beach
HEREDIA, Christopher Asbury Park
KASSIS, Anthony Carteret
KLESS, Jeffrey Long Branch
KREIDEWEIS, Jason Chester Borough
KROZSER, Eric Manasquan
LEAHY, Ryan T. Asbury Park
LEVINE, Adam Lake Como
LUDWIG, Kyle Asbury Park
MARGADONNA, Timothy J. Manasquan
MARRESE, Robert Carteret
MARTINSEN, Stephen Asbury Park
MIRRIONE, Christopher M. Asbury Park
MORGAN, Michael T. Sea Bright
NEAL, Marcus Neptune Township
NIMICK, Adam C. Belmar
PARENTY, Nicholas Belmar
RILEY, Edward Carteret
ROBINSON, Brooks T. Fair Haven
ROLAND, Shane M. Manasquan
STOLK, Lindsay A. Asbury Park
STOLZ, Nicole S. Belmar
TRUCILLO, Charles G. Belmar
WILSON, Christopher M. Belmar
YEE, Timothy Belmar
ZIENTEK, Owen Belmar